Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    houses. Pat Foy Killahurk can make churns. There was a family named Gilroy, who lived in Carrigallen who could make nails. John Francis Owens Augharan, Michael Blessing, Aughanglace and Maxwell and Kelleher, Carrickmakeegan burnt lime in kilns. There was a man who lived in lower Drumreilly, about a hundred years ago, who could make cups, mugs, and plates out of clay. A lot of people used to go to him to get things made.
  2. There are four standing stones in my district. There is one in Beaghmore in a farm of John Doherty's. It is said St Patrick came by that way. There is a track in the stone. it is the track of St. Patrick's knees. There is a hole in the stone. It is said that if you threw a pin into that hole you would get cured of warts. There is another stone in a field of John Reynolds in Drumerkane. There is a track of
    Bernard Maguire
    Drumderglin, Co. Leitrim