Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that Myles O'Reilly was born in a castle in Augharan. His father was one of the O'Reillys from Breffni. Myles was known by the name of "Myles the Slasher" on account of the way he could mow down the English solders with his sword. He had a great horse that could get past any of the English. It is said that the horse came to Aughavan, when it was a foal and never left.
    Myles was sent to stop the English at the bridge of Finea in Co West Meath. He was supposed to have been killed there, but it is said that he cut a pass through the English soldiers. The horse jumped the bridge into the river and swam away with
    James Kenny
    Miltron Glebe, Co. Leitrim