Scoil: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people very frequently referred to the 'Good people' and many still exist who would tell stories relating to them.
    'Pat Egan', Drumderiglin, some fifty years ago was going to Australia. In those days they walked to Dublin, Drogheda etc. or to whatever port they met their ship and carried their meagre wants tied in a hankerchief. Generally they started at night .
    Anyhow poor Pat after trudging a mile or so met the 'Good People['] carrying a coffin and asking each other "who will be in the coffin next?" Answer -- Pat Egan if he goes on the ship. Pat returned home with fright and heard later his ship was drowned.
    Mat McCabe, Druminbawn, told me quite recently that when he was a little boy he was sent riding a horse for the doctor in the middle of the night. Up at Rossan[?] he met such a crowd of boys & girls (as he thought) that he scarcely got past. They made a