School: Druim Míleadh (roll number 14898)

Drumeela, Co. Leitrim
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

Cures of warts are many and varied.
    1. I remember, when as a boy I used to go the stony path from the village of Tullyvin to Carrick Chapel to see the old men dipping their fingers into a hollow in a stone on the metal bridge. They said prayers and claimed that this was a cure of warts. The custom is I believe entirely forgotten now.
    2. This cure requires the child afflicted by warts to come across a black snail accidentally in the fields. The snail is transfixed on a sharp thorn and as the snail dies the warts are said gradually to disappear.
    3. Pull ten gooseberry thorns and throw away the tenth. Then point each thorn at the warts in the name of the Blessed Trinity. Do this on Mondays and Thursdays.
    4. Bury a copper coin, say a penny, and then the warts will gradually disappear.
    If you lift a stray paper out of curiosity on the road you should always spit on it and say "Warty warty none of mine."
    5. Wash the warts in water which gathers in the hollow of a rock.