Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

the cow.
    That night a man came to him to buy the cow. He offered him the price he was asking at the market and the man took it. As the man was counting his money he dropped a golden guinea on the floor. The woman of the house stopped to pick up the guinea and she saw the cloven hooves. She let a scream and ran to get the priest whose name was Fr. Maguire.
    The priest came to the house. he tried to get the devil out of the house but he would not go out. They got him into a churn. The priest prayed over the churn. ''Do you want to see him before I kick him away, because he is your father,'' said the Fr. Maguire ''i do not,'' said the man.
    Fr. Maguire kicked the churn and it hurled away. The devil never came to that house again.
    Hugh Reynolds