School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The fisherman kept his son to school and he got on very well and became a great scholar. He came home and one day he was searching for something and he got the piece of paper behind the couple. He was a very good scholar and he was able to read it, so he went and told his mother that his father had sold him to a white woman when would be 21 years of age. So he told his mother to bake a bonnock for him and that he would go away some place else. The mother was very uneasy about him going away, but she baked the bonnock for him and in the morning he started off.
    He travelled all that day and when night came he went into a wood to sleep. When he lay down he heard a greyhound a hawk and a pigeon and they were fighting over a piece of meal which they had, and the greyhound said that they would leave the settling of it to the first man that would pass by. The boy heard this and walked past where they were fighting and the greyhound asked him to divide
    AT0316: The Nix of the Mill‑pond
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh