School: Fearnaght (roll number 2415)

Fearnaght, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Thornton

1. There is an old lane near where I live. One time it was a road but now it is over-grown with bushes and grass.
    A long time ago there were a great many houses on it. There were three "shebeens" on the lane. At the top of the lane there used to be a forge.
    Long ago this lane joined the new public road but since that time a new public road has been made and the old one has fallen into disuse. It now leads up to a house owned by Mr. Fanning. This house used to be a public house long ago. Lord Cornwallis marched up this road in the year 1798 when he was marching to Ballinamuck and when he was at the top of the hill he took out his field glasses and said "The war is over".
        1. buildings
    Mabel Boothe