School: Dealgain (roll number 11770)

Dalgin, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    fifth flight He came to a door and peering through the keyhole he saw the Godfather and to his surprise he had large horns but as soon as he opened the door and went in the strange man with horns rushed away suddenly laid himself on the bed and drew the clothes over him. Then said the man "What is the meaning of this strange management in your house good sir in the stairs. I met all sorts of strange things and was told to go up higher and when I came to the door of this I peered through the keyhole and saw you with a pair of horns and that is not true cried the pretended godfather in such terrible voice that the man in a fight turned to run away but no one knows what has become of him for he has never been heard of since.
    AT0332: Godfather Death
    T. Martyn