School: Dealgain (roll number 11770)

Dalgin, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    and went up in a tree and brought the door up with them and the two of them sat above in the door. After a while the door slipped down and made a great noise. The robbers got very frightened at the noise and they ran away with fear. So they came down from the tree and all the meat was gathered up in a bag and there was a lot of money in another bag which they had stolen. So the man and the wife brought in the meat and the money. From that on they never were short of meat or money and they lived happily and ate pies and God forgive me if I am telling you lies.
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree
    Michael Murphy