School: Dealgain (roll number 11770)

Dalgin, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    the horse into the yard and it was underground. Then he emptied the oats and got paid. He told him to come in. They had great feasting and music. He never felt the time passing and he said "my horse will be cold". Then he said to him " I have your horse sent long since with one of my men". When he went in he saw a lot of hounds and it was one of those hounds he had changed into a dead man and sent home with the horse and cart. As the owner of the horse and cart was going home he met a man with pigs. This man asked him would he drive the pigs to a fair in Galway and he said "I will if you give me some money" and he said he would. When he was in Galway he asked him would he come to Dublin and he said he would. When he came home it was late at night and he called to his wife and got no answer and then he said are you with in at all Mary and she was afraid to answer. Then he said to himself I will go out in the barn until morning. In the morning when he woke there was two women going to mass and he heard them saying to each other was not it very sad about the man that was got dead in the cart. He looked out the door and when they saw him they began running he said to himself it must be late and I will run too. When they saw him running they began to run faster. They went in one door of the chapel and
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    James Donahue