School: Dealgain (roll number 11770)

Dalgin, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    favour for you to night. So he ordered the servant to get ready the supper. They ate their supper and they went to bed. The wold then said to him Go to bed the cows will be at home before you. He went to bed and he fell asleep and when he awoke in the morning there was he but near his own reek of hay. He got up and looked for the cows in the field but they were nowhere to be seen. He looked in the next field and there he saw the three loveliest cows you ever saw. He said "these are not mine and I must put them out. So he brought them as far as the gate but the wolf wouldn't let them out and he got three lovely cows instead of the two he lost.
    Mrs W. Feerick
    Dalgin, Co. Galway