Scoil: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Dromclogh, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man. His wife died and left two children. He lived near the seashore, and he used go down to the sea every morning for a bathe. He often heard tell of the mermaid, that she used be seen sitting on a rock combing her hair and her cap off. He knew that if the cap was stolen that the spell was broken and that she would be a real woman again. This morning he was down at the seashore and he saw the mermaid sitting on the rock and she had her cap on the rock beside her. He stole behind her and carried the cap and immediately the spell was broken she had to follow him for the cap. She held after him and followed him in to the house.