School: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Dromclogh, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

1. All the roads that are in this district are called after the name of the townland in which they are. The road from Tralee to Listowel is called "the new line" or the "main road". The road from the Chapel cross to Lixnaw is called "the bog road". The road from the Six crosses to Abbeydorney is called the "Knockburane road". There is a road leading from the new line to Banemore and it is called the "avenue" and there is a by-road going in the same direction called the "gullet".
    The new line was made in nineteen twenty six. About sixty years ago some of these roads were made. The labourers got sixpence every day and the stewards got a shilling every day also. Some of those roads were made during the famine period. Mr. John Weir and Mr. Timothy O'connor worked in some of these schemes and they got sixpence every day. There is a public path from Kilsinan cross to Banemore and there is one also from the school to the new line. A "bóithrín" from faley's cross leads to Rathea school. A new road branching from this road is called the "quay" and it leads to Mountcoal bog. There was a road from Kilsinan cross to the foot of Banemore hill. It was used up to about forty years ago but when the Murphys came to Kilsinan they stopped the people from travelling through it.
        1. public infrastructure
    Robert Fitzgerald