School: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (roll number 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

A field in Gurteendush is called Poll Capall.

(continued from previous page)
    Sean Mór's Hill in Skehana where an encounter took place about ninety years ago between the landlor's agent and the tenants who carried weapons called "grupáin".
    Cnoc na nGabhar - Skehana. From the flocks of goats which grazed there a hundred and fifty years ago.
    Lios Mór ( Derry lissane). Years ago a blue light was seen over the place on cold frosty nights. There is a story told of a widow and her three children who lived nearby. One night the children came home crying from a neighbour's house where they saw all the nice things being prepared for Xmas. They asked why their mother had not the same for them. As they were crying a little man - presumably from the lios - walked in and enquired why they were crying. When told the reason he drew a quern from his pocket. This quern on being fed with a few grains of wheat ground "more flour than would fill a house". After some time a neighbouring woman visited the widow to find out the cause of her good fortune. The widow told her, but the next time she tried the quern it had lost it's magic power.
    The Old Forge. The walls of an old forge near Monivea.
    The blacksmith who lived there was evicted by the landlord. The smith begged him not to remove