School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was once a king who had three sons and they were very fond of game.

(continued from previous page)
    dark the dog had bitten the hare in the leg. She said to him "If you saw the bite would you know it?" He said he would. Then she lifted up her petticoat and showed him the bite. He then said "How could that be?" and she said "I will soon let you know for I'm going to take your life".
    He then made a dash for his gun but she said "Squeeze, squeeze, rib of my hair", and he could not move the gun. Then he told the dog to attack her, but she told the rib of hair to squeeze the dog and it did, and then after a long fight she killed the boy.
    Next morning, the second son went to the well and he saw the blood in it and he said he would not sleep in his bed until he knew what had happened to his brother.
    After a time he saw the same hare and the same thing happened him as had happened to his brother. Next morning the youngest brother went to the well and when he saw the blood, he said that he would not sleep in his bed until he knew what had happened to his two brothers. He took with him a gun and two dogs. He roused the same hare and the dogs followed it until it came to the same old house. The hare kept running
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Eilís Ní Chorráin