Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there lived a man by the name of Jack Buckley in Clounmacon.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    heard a terrible noise saying "Stop him, stop him." Jack stood at the gate and [up?] into the field and as he did he was pulled down the field by a white horse. He started to walk home but he could not make his way. Jack started to walk around the field trying to make his way until at last he got tired and sat down by the ditch and he fell asleep. He slept there all night until morning. It was the hunger that woke him. Jack went home in the morning and he was not able to walk with the cold and hunger. The next day he went to town and he did not come home until very late but if the gate rattled he would not go near it.
    Con Halpin
    Dromin, Co. Kerry