School: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    not being satisfied with this rebuke inquired about a pot of gold, where it would be found. The leperachaun getting angry said "I will repay your impertanance by trippling your malady", with the result that the hunchback came away with three humps.
  2. There is an old fort in this parish and it is called Farn fort. It is near Knockanure Church yard. There is a ditch around it and trees in the centre. People say that there were women seen there long ago.
    There were a few houses near, and it is said, that one day a woman went into the houses and asked if they would put the ashes in a different place that it used destroy their washing when they used spread
    Tom Guineagh
    Athea Upper, Co. Limerick