School: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    you no harm but my two daughters are fighting about my clothes, and the married one has them locked inside in a box, and I am naked in the other world, only an old cloak that I gave an old woman a wet night, and go to my married daughter, arrange my clothes and shake holy water on them and tell her hang them on a rack not to leave them any more in a box.
    After leaving the daughter's house she met the dead woman and she wearing the clothes.
  2. There was an old man in Athea and he was always drinking, and the priest found it out and he told him not to drink any more. And he said he would not; and one day he was sitting down along side the fire and the devil appeared and said to him would he have a drink with him and the man said, "No", and he was putting down a fire and when he