School: Leath-bhaile

Levally, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. The people had oaten bread, rye bread, potatoes cake, bocsrí and sreampí. The people used grind the grain at home long ago. They used grind it with two grinding stones. There was a handle in one of the stones and they used twist the handle. They used dry the meal in a pot near the fire. There is no drinding stone in this district now. The people used make potatoe cake with potatoes and water. The people make potatoe cake still. They used also make bocsrí.They used scrape black potatoes with a scraper. They used mix the potatoes with oat meal and bake it in oven. They used mix oat meal and water together and boil it in a pot until it was hard like a cake. This was called sreampí and they used have it for a feast. The griddle stand is called a brand iron.
    1. products
    Brighid Ní Fhlaitire