School: Árd Aoibhinn

Ardeevin, Co. Galway
Máire Úna Ní Chonfhaola

1. Leirce faoi cupóig, boxty, mixture these are all the kinds of bread they used to make long ago.
    Lerce faoi cupóig. First they would get a little tin and oatenmeal and water. They would mix the water and oatenmeal together. Then they would get two cabbage leaves and put it down in coals. They would leave the other leaf in it. Then they would put fire on top of the leaves. They would leave it for thirth minutes to bake. Then they would take it up and eat it. It was the custom of all the people to have that cake for Christmas night.
    It was a custom of the people to make boxty at that time. First they would get potatoes and a scraper. Then they would scrape the potatoes and put it into a little bag and squeeze it. They would put it into a cosset
    1. products
    Languages