School: Naomh Seosamh (Buachaillí)

Glennamaddy, Co. Galway
S. Ó Deagha

1. Old Customs
    It was an old custom to tie a piece of a red string to a cows tail after calving so that the fairies would not steal the calf.
    It was a custom to bless the cows with a coal or a candle before they would milk them to prevent the fairies from stealing the milk.
    It was a custom to put a pinch of salt in the sheet when they would be going sowing oats so that the crop would be lucky for them.
    When two people would get married they would not go to Mass the first Sunday so that they would have luck.
    On May 1st if one went out before sunrise and gathered a cup of the dew and leave it up safe he could get all the butter in the village.
    John Keaveny
    Information got from Uncle.