Scoil: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Glennamaddy, Co. Galway
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Glenamaddy is the name of my Townland but Boyounagh is my parish. In Glenamaddy mostly all the houses are slated. There are six thatched houses in it. There are about eight people altogether seventy years of age. They have no Irish. It is not usual for any of them to go to America. None of them were mentioned in song or story every. There are not many woods or rivers around this place. There are two lakes in this place, one at the back of the town which dries every Summer and the other at the front which never dires. There are a lot of swallow-holes in the lake. There are one or two ruins in Glenamaddy. The workhouse is an old ruin. All the sick were brought there long ago. The commonest name in Glenamaddy is Keaveny. It is the longest in Glenamaddy.
    Francie Corley
    Ní fios