Ballyglass South, Co. Galway
Múinteoirí:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who gave them nothing. Mrs McKeigue gave nothing to him at Christmas and for spite he didn't milk the cows. This grieved her very much and she asked him why weren't the cows milked. He answered "If you gave me a turkey or a fat goose last Christmas your cows would be well looked after.
    This Pollock was married to a very haughty woman who always wished to be hunting and touring in a foreign country. He was awful extravagent and by it she and Pollock sank in debt. In the end they were very glad to get work on the road and get a meal.
    Pollock had all exclusive right of all game shooting, fishing and fowling on the land. Any person who interfered with these was punished by law.
    It was trully said "Irish Landlord's were England's Garrison."
    Mr Andrew Quinn