Ballyglass South, Co. Galway
Múinteoirí:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from going out. Just then a man was hassing and he heard the screaming. He rushed to the door to see what was the matter but the cat was inside the door to prevent them from going in.
    The man did his best to get in but the cat was a good match for him, and the man had to flee for his life. "Now it's time for my dinner" said the cat going up and devouring the best fish.
    "Away with you you nasty beast" cried the woman giving him a blow of the stick which would have killed him only he wasn't a real cat.
    The cat kept devouring the fish and the woman kept attacking him all the time but he only glared at her and making a leap at her tore her hands until she ran out screaming.
    She returned with holy water and sprinkled it on the cat. No sooner had she done so than the cat turned up and disappeared before her eyes.
    Written in by Eileen Ryan
    Eileen Ryan