Scoil: Drumshanbo (C.) (uimhir rolla 12873)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Margaret Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    travelling in foreign lands happened to become acquainted with that same old Dane Chieftain. In one of their conversations the Irishman mentioned that he came from Ireland. The poor old Dane on hearing this was overjoyed and said "How I wish I had from among my treasures in Shemore the razor that one shave of it would restore to me my health."
    He then told the Irish man that in one of the caves in Shemore there were barrels of gold and on top of one of them was the box carrying the razor. He said he would give him for his trouble a little barrel of gold.
    However he went to Shemore and found everything as the dane had said. As quickly as he could h took up the gold and the razor and returned out. Immediately the door closed behind him and the rest of the gold remain there still.
    Bridie Cullen
    Emily Taylor