School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. About sixty years ago there lived a man and a woman in a little cabin on a lonely mountain side in the Parish of Inismagrath. They had one little child and it was about six years old. One day it strayed (al) away from the cabin and could not be found any-where. The parents were heart-broken. In one year an the gipsy woman came to the cabin and the parents told her the sad story that their only child strayed away and the gipsy told them that if they would give her a few gold coins she would bring the child home safely. So they gladly gave her the coins. Next morning, before sun-rise, a knock came to the cabin door. There was the gipsy with the child. The parents went wild with joy when they saw the child back again. They they treated the gipsy with kindness. They made a little wooden bed for the little girl to sleep in. But, after a while she got very ill looking, and then every day she was fading away. They brought her quack doctors and did everything in their power to make her well, but nothing could induce her out of the bed.
    One day the mother was out for water. As she was coming towards the cabin she heard strange music inside and she asked the child did she
    Kate Gilmartin
    Urbal Barr, Co. Leitrim