School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. (continued from previous page)
    foot in height, he wore a red jacket, green breeches, and a green hat with a pointed crown. The mother chased him. She swore she would kill him if she got her hands on him, and he disappeared with a grin of a laugh. Soon afterwards that family went to America.
  2. There was once a man named John McGourty of Tullynaha. One morning, at day-break, he went to the mountain looking after his sheep. When he got to the top of the mountain he met a little man. He knew from his appearance that he was a leipreachan. He wore a red jacket, - green breeches, and a green hat, which was almost as big as him-self. He wore his shoes with turned up toes.
    Mc Gourty was a strong brave man. He grasped the leipreachan and a terrible struggle followed to see would knock down the other. That was the only chance to get the secret of the hidden gold. The little leipreachan tried to trip him
    Kate Gilmartin
    Urbal Barr, Co. Leitrim