School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    without getting something for them if it was only a half penny. We set hens and chickens on Monday or Tuesday. The best day to set them on is Friday. To set them on Saturday is unlucky. Straw is better than hay to set them in as it kills all vermin. Ferns also make an excellent nest and also kills vermin. We put a bag before the hen so as not to let her see the day light and to keep her quiet. The eggs are marked with numbers. the first egg which a turkey lays is never set.
  2. A pig sty or cró is 5 foot high 6 feet long and 8 foot wide. A flagged floor is in the pig sty. Two couples are in the roof and 12 ribs of deal 6 on each side. A small door about 3 foot wide is in the middle of the front sidewall. A small window about ten inches square is on the gable for ventilation.
    B.T. Corristine
    Killadiskert, Co. Leitrim