School: Móinín na Tuigheadh (roll number 16537)

Moneenatieve, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Mhic Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    slip coffin. Then there was a deep grave dug, the coffin was brought to the edge of the grave, and the dead body was let fall into it. They had only one coffin and this was done with each dead body.
  2. The people eat three meals long ago. They generally eat porridge for breakfast and potatoes for dinner. Before the famine they ate potatoes for all meals. They used to work for an hour before they eat their breakfast. They had a small table and they placed it on the centre of the floor. They put the potatoes on it then all members of the family sat round it and ate the potatoes. When the diner was over the table was made in such a way that they could hang it on the
    1. products