Scoil: Gortnaskeagh (uimhir rolla 16321)

Gortnaskeagh, Co. Leitrim
Anna Nic Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are McLoughlins of Townamoile, Shanvous P.O., Manorhamilton. There are no houses now in ruins. There is the remains of a ruin of Frank Jondley's. He left this house and went to America, where he died. He is ded about fourteen years. There is a song about Gortnaskeagh. The name to it is "The beauty of Gortnaskeagh." Some of my home district is boggy and more of it is good. There is one wood called Crafter's. It is a big wood. There is a river in the far end of Townamoile. It is called townamoile river. There is a lake in Gencar which is called Glencar lake. It is said that there is treasure hidden in it and that there is a black cat and an Eel guarding it. Many years ago three men came to try and get it. The[y] dug a drain to let the water go but when the were within a yard of the Lake with the drain the Eel and cat appeared. The men ran for their lives and left the spade and shovel at the Lake. No one ever tried to get the treasure since.
    Tawnymoyle, Co. Leitrim
    Annie Gilmartin