School: Gleann Buidhe (roll number 14847)

Glenboy, Co. Leitrim
Rúibe, Bean Uí Cinóir

1. Potatoes are grown in this district. About half an acre is tilled for the potatoes. The amount varies.
    The farmers prepare the ground. The ground has to be manured before the soil is turned. The potatoes are set in ridges and drills. Some people use a plough and others use spades in setting the potatoes. Long ago people used wooden ploughs but there are none used now and the spades were were bought.
    The neighbours do not help one another. The people do their own work on the farms.
    A lot of care has to be given to the potatoes. They are weeded and moulded. The potatoes are sprayed twice and sometimes three times if necessary to keep the blight away.
    Some people dig the potatoes with ploughs and sometimes with spades. The men and children go after the diggers and pick the potatoes into buckets.
    Potatoes are stored in lofts and pits. When they are put in pits they are covered well to keep out of the frost and rain.
    Daisy Gault
    Mr John Dermot