Scoil: Gleann Buidhe (uimhir rolla 14847)

Glenboy, Co. Leitrim
Rúibe, Bean Uí Cinóir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A few years ago in a house in Tullyskearney, there came in a small fairy woman on Christmas Eve. She wait in the corner for six months she never eat anything, and she never went to bed.
    No matter how dirty the people left the house when they were going to bed, the fairy would have it clean in the morning. Some of her companions used to come in and help her.
    One day the fairy told one of the girls in the house to giver her a spoon and the girl gave her a fork. She sent her back again and the girl gave her a knife.
    The fairy told her that there was a worm in her head, and when there would grow hair on the worm, she would go out of her mind. This came to pass after some years.
    The fairy left the house on May Eve and the people never saw her again.
    Arline Golden