School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. In this Parish there are three graveyards, Cloonclare, Kilmacuril and St. Marys. All the graveyards are still in use. They are all still in use. They are all a square shape. In Cloonclare there are the ruins of an old monastery where monks lived long ago. Cloonclare, Kilmacuril and St Mary's graveyard are all sloped towards East. In Cloonclare and Kilmacuril graveyard there are trees growing. There are many old tombs monuments and crosses in the graveyards. They are ornamented. The crosses are made of stone and some of wood. People are buried within the ruins of in Cloonclare. In this Parish there are no disused graveyards. Cloonclare is in the townland of [?]. Unbaptised childrened were buried inside the graveyards thoug they may be farther away than the Parish graveyard.
    Philomena Lee