School: Ros Inbhir (roll number 14501)

Rossinver, Co. Leitrim
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    hounds to make his escape by hand and by night. There is a long and interesting history attached to this burial ground. Hence you have St Mogues abbey within the grounds St Mogues well convient to the cemetry and the fair of Moues which up to very recently was the greatest event of the whole year. It was held on the 31st January every day, and this fair. The last fair of Mogue was held on the 31st of January 1869. St Mogue's well has been a place of pilgrimage always, up to recent years.
    The ruins of St Mogue's abbey that stands within the burial ground is still beautiful and magnificent to see. A good deal of its towering walls still remains which are gradually being under
    Josephine Murphy
    Tawnaleck, Co. Leitrim