School: Ros Inbhir (roll number 14501)

Rossinver, Co. Leitrim
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    this district which were supposed to be done by witches. Here is a story which I heard from a neighbour woman.
    One day a family in the neighbour hood were churning. Suddenly they heard a sharp knock on the door. One of the family ran to open the door and when she did she saw a red hair'd woman with a "baitin" in her hand standing on the threshold, and "she was looking for alms." The girl made an attempt to close the door but the old woman was in before she had time to do so. She saw the churning going on and she muttered to mutter something to herself, but no one knew what she was saying. She then turned out not even did she take a brash. The family continued churning but it was churning in vain they were. There was no butter on the milk and the family declared that it was a witch that came for the butter
    Josephine Murphy
    Tawnaleck, Co. Leitrim