School: Ballygar (C)

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Eithne, Bean Uí Liatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He also had many Bible readers. The principal two were Dimon and Guess. They and their pupils assembled in a house in the garden to learn their prayers and on that account they received free soup so they were called 'soupers'.
    They were to come along the road before the people would come out from mass and throw pamphlets on the road before them so that the people would read them. When they entered a house they would leave a bundle of tracts after them and if anybody dare insult them he would be evicted.
    Dennis was a jumper so he had knowledge of Catholicity. On one occasion he had freemasons in the house and they were exercising their great power. But Dennis had a servant boy who was a catholic and he left a bottle of holy water in the room and while the holy water was in the room they were unable to continue. When they discovered it they thrust it outside and when it was without they were able to proceed.
    Francie Moran