School: Ballygar (C)

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Eithne, Bean Uí Liatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    neighbours, and was valued higher. I do not know how true this is but if so, the injustice on top of the persecution should surely be remedied. I intend to find out from Connelly's descendant all he knows about the matter.
    The above story I have heard from an old man connected with Davitt and the Land League in his youth, now in the grocery business in Ballygar. Name. Thomas Hanley. He does not wish his name given as author fearing these neighbours might not like the publication of these events.
    If for any reason Denis Kelly got angry with or disliked a tenant he evicted him and gave him a bit of bog land. Most of the tenants, Peter Mannion, Michael Connolly etc in Drinane got their farms in that boggy land in this way. It was usually because they refused to give up preaching the catholic religion but smaller matters caused their transfer.
    in Achrane Castle, D. Kelly and his friends and also his underlings and story carriers spent nights in carousing, drinking, etc. Tenants had to take great care of their daughters - not to let them near the castle on messages, or out alone in those times.