School: Sean Bhaile Árd (roll number 14663)

Shanballard, Co. Galway
Tomás Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    implements are made of iron including the anvil which is a huge block of iron erected on a block of wood. There are horses donkeys and ponies shoes hanging in readiness when required. In addition to the shoeing of horses and other animals this blacksmith also engages in the repairing of ploughs and the sharpening of harrowpins and many other things. He is also famous for the making of slanes for turf cutting. These are implements which very few are able to complete properly. They are made of iron with a certain amount of steel at the end which makes them sharp and durable. It is in the adding of the steel that the smith shows his skill in slane making. He is the only one who knows how to temper it properly because if the steel is not properly tempered it will soon fall off and the slane is then useless.