School: Druim an t-Seagail (roll number 1772)

Ryehill Demesne, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Máire Ní Eimhirín Seosamh P. Ó hUigín Áine Ní Uigín

1. One night as a man was asleep, he heard a voice telling him to get up and to go into the town of Galway and to keep walking throught the streets until he got a knife, then to go to his home, and during Mass to go to Poll a' Dulláin and to bring a spade and the knife with him, and to start digging, and that a cat would come out to him, and to kill the cat with the knife, and he would get a pot of gold that was hidden in that place.
    The man got up, went to Galway and, although the town was crowded, he got the knife. When he came home he went to Poll a' Dulláin and started to dig, but after a short time he heard a noise under his feet, and he got afraid, because he thought that the cat might
    Francis O' Connor
    Crooroe Park, Co. Galway