School: Maigh Locha (Buachaillí)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Muiris Ó Héigeartaigh

1. In olden times the parish was called the parish of St. Stephen because St. Stephens built a church in the parish. The church was situated in the old graveyard which lies on the west side of Moylough.
    The feast of this Saint is celebrated on the fourth day of August. On the southwest of Moylough lies the lake of Killascragh. It is also called Poll an Lach because the people used to go there each year with their horse and swim them across the lough. the idea was to keep them free from accidents the coming year it is also said that the lough goes on fire every seven years.
    At Clúain-Fhunán there is a blessed well sunk in