Scoil: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A hundred and fifty years ago, there lived in Glanahowna near Creggs, a band of robbers. Both night and day, they were plundering through the country. They used to attack the houses in isolated districts, and cause many disturbances. They used to come in disguise to the fair of Creggs, and they were famous for picking pockets, and to bring home with them large sums of money. When they became too brave, the people organized against them, and banished them out of the country. The last survivor of them was in Ballythomas, and he was stoned to death. The countryside was very proud to be free from them.
      1. people
    Frankie Kilby