School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. About 45 years ago Parnell held a monster meeting in Creggs. It was held at the end of Mr Dan Lilly's shop which is now owned by Mr Pat Kilby. Across the road at the bridge of Creggs was a banner welcoming Parnell. The attendance was composed of the Parnellites and the Redmondites In the evening a row arose between the two parties. and it could not be stopped by the police. Bottles and stones were hurled everywhere. Windows and doors were broken. Where James Mee's now stands an eating house once stood. The place was broken down. A man was killed and put into a hole in Mr Hanbury's yard.
    Mr John Nolan
    Millford, Co. Galway