Scoil: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    harrows, spades, pikes and axes. Sometimes the animals are shod out in the open air outside the forge doors. Gifts were sent to the smiths. Those smiths were looked upon as being very strong.
    Long ago there was a forge in Lower Polredmond. It was owned by Darby Concannon. The platform where the bellows was is the only ruin of the forge, that still remains. It was a small forge, and like most forges it had a square door at the entrance. Each night he locked the forge. It was erected in the year 1870. Like most smiths he was strong and tall. Many visitors came there at night and halped in the forge. Each year he sold spades to the people of Creggs. He shod donkeys and horses and made many kinds of implements. He used coal for the fire which was brought to him by his customers. He had fifty six customers altogether.
    In the townland of Cloomahara thare was a forge in olden times. It was ownwd by a man named Joyce. He and his wife Mary made their living on the forge. It was very convenient for the people of the district for they got their horses and asses shod there. Every night the boys of the village gathered together and