Scoil: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In my district also sheep and goats are kept and the person that wouldn't be able to rear cows he would rear goats and sheep. He would sell all the young of boath the sheep and the goats and they would have the milk for themselves and it would be very strong milk too. When you would would be milking a sheep you would say "tuit a hallam tabhair dom bainne" and when you would be milking a goat you would say "Deirdiu, Deirdiu tabhair dom bainne" and you would be rubbing her udder whilst saying so.
    The dog is another domestic animal and the the cat also. The first cat that ever was it is said that she asked a request never to put water through her milk. If a dog would bite you the cure it to pull a few ribs off his back and leave them on the cut and tie it up with a white cloth and the ribs would fall. It is also said that the ribs of a cat is poisin
    Patrick Lyons
    Kildaree, Co. Galway