School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (continued from previous page)
    he hops on one foot and kicks it back, and then trys to get it into the second "bed" and so on, if it hops on a line or does not go into the right square he has to start over again.
    Sliding: is played when there is frost. A person runs first to get a start so as to get a good slide on the ice.
    Snowballing: is played when there is snow. There are balls made from the snow and the child-ren throw them at one another.
    Dan-Dan: It is played by a very big company, Two people catch hands, and the others run under them, shouting "Dan, Dan", thread the long needle.
    My Lord Luke: The bigger the number in the better, the game is enjoyed. Two people decide on two things such as a gramaphone and a piano. They catch hands and the others pass through, accept the last person. The two people ask him which of the two things the name he would prefer; He names the one to either of them that he likes, and then he holds on to the person to whome the one he prefers belongs, this is continued until there are none left. Then they all pull and try which side would win.
    Réné Glynn
    Kilconnell, Co. Galway