School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. For two years immediately before 1879 the prices of stock and farm produce had been declining owing to increased importation of foreign meat and corn into England and this fall affected the large farmers in Ireland. As Galway was the greatest sheep raising district in Ireland, the losses in sheep through the fluke disease which broke out at the time also contributed to the bad position of the big graziers. The potato crop failed and created a partial famine in Connacht, which made it necessary for a relief committee to be formed in every parish west of the Shannon, through which was distributed £700,000 - £130,000 of which was contributed by America. In Loughrea parish alone over £8,000 was raised and distributed by Rev. P. Egan under the guidance of the Most Rev. Dr. Duggan for the relief of the distressed. This famine may be said to have produced the land war. The people were unable to pay their rents and the landlords, refusing to give any abatement