School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

1. Travelling people visit this district very often around Christmas. These people were practising this for many years. The most of these people are very poor. Others are rich, and they sell small articles for example. Statues, safety pins, tie pins, holy water fonts, vases for flowers, boot laces, small saucepans, cups, knives, spoons, forks and combs. The people usually buy from them. These people buy in small towns cheaply and make a penny or two pence profit on each articles and therefore they could not be poor. The only so stop a couple of hours at a time because they would like to pay a visit to all their friends.
    Very seldom they bring food with them. Some of them travel singly and others in bands. The best known of them are Jack Lea, Walter Mares, John Doyle, Tom Madden, Mrs Walsh, Frank Ó Neill, Jack Eames, Thomas Cregg, William Walsh, Jack McCarthy, Edwards Murphy and a good many more. The alms they accept are, Bread, Tea, Sugar, Turf, and money. Often times when they are in good humour they would tell you stories of the days gone by and the amount of places the would have travelled throughout their career.
      1. people by social grouping
    Patrick Moylan