School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

1. The families of two young noblemen were anxious to decide which son of either house was the best swordsman, so heavy bets were laid and the young son of one of the families anxious to have his sword in good order sent his coachman with it to the whitesmith. He had considerable delay at the smiths & the sword wasn't finished till evening. When he was about to return home, the smith paid "Couldn't you remain for the night", but the coachman answered that the duel was to be fought very early on the following morning, so he had to return with the sword or forfeit his life. "Well" said the smith "You'll meet a big hill on the road, with a sharp turn, if the cat is sitting on the wall God help you, If not, all will be well". The coachman went his way, and sure enough when he came to the hill, there was the cat sitting on the wall. When she saw the coachman she jumped at him
    Thomas Shelly
    Gardener