School: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    them tinkers. They go around in big bands. Sometimes when the band gets too big they divided into small sectors. They are a very noisy crowd when two parties of them meet. A fight often takes place between them and they beat each other with sticks, stones and bottles. The guards have to put them out of the place when they are causing too much trouble. When they come to a place where they intend to stay the night they put up little huts. They have wooden frames just the shape of a house and they put it down firmly on the grounds. Then they cover it with canvas to keep out the cold and wet.
    Micheal Greaney, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe.
  2. Travelling Folk.
    The tinkers visit this district a few times in the year. They come sometimes in families and sometimes singly. The best known of these are the Doyles, the Donovans and the Delaneys. They sell delph and saucepans and walking sticks. They also sell sacred pictures and badges. The people give them bread eggs and potatoes as alms but some of them prefer money. They bring stories from other places. The people do not like to see them because they steal straw and hay for their
      1. people by social grouping
    Patrick Tierney