School: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. Hidden Treasure
    Near our house in Ballyhdonagh there is a fort. The old people around our village say there is a gold hidden there. When the Danes were in Ireland they lived there. There is a track around the fort where they used to tie their horses. There is a door in the side with two bushes for jambs.
    My great grandfather went into the fort with a candle looking for the gold. He could not go in far because of the bad air but he found old weapons. Inside the fort the walls are lined with shelves of stone and it was on some of these shelves my great grandfather found the weapons. He could not go in far enough to see what was on the other shelves.
    A sheep once went into the fort and was lost. Then the door was closed up but my father knows where it is. Once my father was putting down a post on top of the fort. He was making a hole for the post with an iron bar. The bar ran down through the fort as far as his hand. The place where the fort is, is Ballydonagh, about two miles from Kiltormer
    This information was given to me, Patrick Tierney, Ballydonagh, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway. by my father, James Tierney.
    Patrick Tierney
    Ballydonagh, Co. Galway